Telopea Park School

Lycée Franco-Australien de Canberra

An ACT Public School


Upcoming Events

19th Dec 2019 (all day) - Term 4 - Ends

25th Dec 2019 (all day) - Christmas Day

26th Dec 2019 (all day) - Boxing Day

1st Jan 2020 - New Year’s Day

27th Jan 2020 - Australia Day

3rd Feb 2020 (all day) - Term 1 - New students start school

4th Feb 2020 (all day) - Term 1 – Continuing students return to school

9th Mar 2020 - Canberra Day

9th Apr 2020 - Term 1 ends

10th Apr 2020 - Good Friday

Link to school calendar

2019 Science Competitions

Every year the Science department offers several enriching opportunities (science competitions) for students. The results for these competitions are as follows:

ASI Science Competition   

Credit: Otis C, Mia D, Rachel E, Tom K, Tanisha K, Tishan K, Marcelus L, Samuel M, Naren R, Gulliver R, Kate R, Taisa R, Max S, Pooja V K, Charlotte B, Teia C, Rhi-Anne C, Janet G, Simone G, Nick G, Victor L, Conor M, Jackie M, Siobhan P, Anh T, Maaz A

Distinction: Naveen G, Chandhana S P, Hannah C, Sophie F, Alyssa H, Alix N, Ekaterina O, Ayush A, Patricia Q, Ren R

High Distinction: Michael W, Sophie B, Wenkai J, Kaavika K, Adrian L, Alex P, Alexandra V

RACI Chemistry Competition

Credit: Tinua A, Otis C, Naveen G, Alexandra D, Tilak K, Janet G, Simone G, Ekaterina O, Sally Z, Eduard E

Distinction: Chandhana S, Hannah C, Dinara G, Kate R, Pooja V K, Conor M, Ayush A, Abbie A, Alexander P, Patricia Q, Preetish T

High Distinction: Sophie B, Tom K, Rhi-Anne C, Wenkai J, Kaavika K, Adrian L, Elanor P, Ren R, Isabella S, Alexandra V

High Distinction Excellence (100%): Michael WEISMAN

ICAS Science Competition:

Credit: Tinura , Rhys B, Aaliah B, Otis C, Charise C, Maxwell C, Thomas D, Naveen G, Rochel M, Edgar M, Irene Y, Thomas AM, Sophie B, Samuel M, Catherine V, Charlotte B, Teia C, Nick G, Wenkai J, Kaavika K, Jasmine L, Victor L, Jiachi M, Ekaterina O, Anastasia P D, Siobhan P, Andy T, Sally Z, Abbie A, Elaine C, Callum E, Alex P, Patricia Q, Justin R, Isabella S, Nathan T, Elanor P

Distinction: Chandhana S P, Mathew T, Hannah C, Tom K, Jinyi H, Jinyi H, Alix N, James R, Adrian L, Ayush A, Alexandra V

High Distinction: Ren R

ASI Science Olympiads

BIOLOGY - Credit: Abbie A ,Mikhail D, Kevin J, Laure P, Patricia Q

CHEMISTRY - Credit: Adrian L, Distinction: Ren R

EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE - Credit: Simone G, Patricia Q, Distinction: Abbie A, Aysh A, Adrian L; High Distinction: Mikhail D, Alexandra V

PHYSICS - Credit: Maaz A, Abbie A, Eduard E, Isabella P, Ren R, Patricia Q; High Distinction: Alexandra V

Congratulations to all students for their endeavours and achievements throughout the year. The Science faculty wish the Year 10 students success in their future educational pursuits.

Ona Siakimotu

Executive Teacher Science

Bookmark and Share

Follow Us On

YouTube
Languages | Sitemap | Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright Last Update: November 25, 2019
CRICOS Registration Number : 00643J