Telopea Park School

Lycée Franco-Australien de Canberra

An ACT Public School


COVID-19 health directions and restrictions for ACT public schools

Information is available on the Education Directorate website

Upcoming Events

25th Sep 2020 - Term 3 - ends

5th Oct 2020 - Labour Day

12th Oct 2020 - Term 4 - starts

18th Dec 2020 - Term 4 - ends

25th Dec 2020 - Christmas Day

Link to school calendar

2019 Science Competitions

Every year the Science department offers several enriching opportunities (science competitions) for students. The results for these competitions are as follows:

ASI Science Competition   

Credit: Otis C, Mia D, Rachel E, Tom K, Tanisha K, Tishan K, Marcelus L, Samuel M, Naren R, Gulliver R, Kate R, Taisa R, Max S, Pooja V K, Charlotte B, Teia C, Rhi-Anne C, Janet G, Simone G, Nick G, Victor L, Conor M, Jackie M, Siobhan P, Anh T, Maaz A

Distinction: Naveen G, Chandhana S P, Hannah C, Sophie F, Alyssa H, Alix N, Ekaterina O, Ayush A, Patricia Q, Ren R

High Distinction: Michael W, Sophie B, Wenkai J, Kaavika K, Adrian L, Alex P, Alexandra V

RACI Chemistry Competition

Credit: Tinua A, Otis C, Naveen G, Alexandra D, Tilak K, Janet G, Simone G, Ekaterina O, Sally Z, Eduard E

Distinction: Chandhana S, Hannah C, Dinara G, Kate R, Pooja V K, Conor M, Ayush A, Abbie A, Alexander P, Patricia Q, Preetish T

High Distinction: Sophie B, Tom K, Rhi-Anne C, Wenkai J, Kaavika K, Adrian L, Elanor P, Ren R, Isabella S, Alexandra V

High Distinction Excellence (100%): Michael WEISMAN

ICAS Science Competition:

Credit: Tinura , Rhys B, Aaliah B, Otis C, Charise C, Maxwell C, Thomas D, Naveen G, Rochel M, Edgar M, Irene Y, Thomas AM, Sophie B, Samuel M, Catherine V, Charlotte B, Teia C, Nick G, Wenkai J, Kaavika K, Jasmine L, Victor L, Jiachi M, Ekaterina O, Anastasia P D, Siobhan P, Andy T, Sally Z, Abbie A, Elaine C, Callum E, Alex P, Patricia Q, Justin R, Isabella S, Nathan T, Elanor P

Distinction: Chandhana S P, Mathew T, Hannah C, Tom K, Jinyi H, Jinyi H, Alix N, James R, Adrian L, Ayush A, Alexandra V

High Distinction: Ren R

ASI Science Olympiads

BIOLOGY - Credit: Abbie A ,Mikhail D, Kevin J, Laure P, Patricia Q

CHEMISTRY - Credit: Adrian L, Distinction: Ren R

EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE - Credit: Simone G, Patricia Q, Distinction: Abbie A, Aysh A, Adrian L; High Distinction: Mikhail D, Alexandra V

PHYSICS - Credit: Maaz A, Abbie A, Eduard E, Isabella P, Ren R, Patricia Q; High Distinction: Alexandra V

Congratulations to all students for their endeavours and achievements throughout the year. The Science faculty wish the Year 10 students success in their future educational pursuits.

Ona Siakimotu

Executive Teacher Science

Bookmark and Share

Follow Us On

YouTube
International Student Enquiries | ParentLink Creative Commons website Creative Commons Neals Logo Neals

Acknowledgement of Country

We acknowledge the Traditional Custodians of the ACT, the Ngunnawal people. We acknowledge and respect their continuing culture and the contribution they make to the life of this city and this region.

Languages | Sitemap | Privacy | Disclaimer | Copyright Last Update: November 25, 2019
CRICOS Registration Number : 00643J